New virtual platform about the diaspora. The “Hayern Aysor” website has been relaunched
The "Hayern Aysor" website is an updated information and media platform with new content and capabilities that is linking Armenia with the diaspora. About 6 months later, the "Hayern Aysor" website of the Diaspora Department of the Public Relations and Information Center of the Office of the RA Prime Minister was relaunched. On February 10, the presentation of the new version of the website took place at the Best Western Congress Hotel.
The event was attended by the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee of the RA National Assembly on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sports Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia Artur Martirosyan, representatives of various organizations, guests from the diaspora.
The head of the department Lucy Vana Karapetyan made an opening speech.
“The platform has been operating since the times of the Ministry of Diaspora and has been very fond of our compatriots from the Diaspora. Since August last year, when the department was formed, we decided to give "Hayern Aysor" a new breath and content. This was our team’s dream which has already come true. Keeping the name and format, we have created a completely new four-language website with new solutions and new faces. We have also added the Western Armenian language, since we believe that preservation of the language is very important” - the head of the department said, noting the importance of a reliable and trustworthy news platform in the current period of unstable information flow in the diaspora.
MP, former RA Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan also considered the relaunch of the news platform in strengthening Armenia-Diaspora relations very important.
“I am happy to say that in the future “Hayern Aysor” will become a unique source of objective information both for the Diaspora and for Armenia, as it was before. It will also play an important role in strengthening and developing ties between the media in Armenia and Diaspora” - the NA deputy noted.
Zareh Sinanyan, High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, was particularly delighted by the addition of the Western Armenian language to Eastern Armenian, Russian and English languages in the website.
“Today, the role of the diaspora and the connection between the diaspora and Armenia are very important. It must be admitted that there are many circumstances that either destroy or weaken this connection. And the lack of objective and reliable information is one of the factors that plays a huge role in that. “Hayern Aysor” has an important mission, since this platform can provide an opportunity to fill the gap, playing an important role in “healing” and strengthening Armenia-Diaspora ties” - he said.
Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia Artur Martirosyan, in turn, congratulated on the relaunch of the site and noted that the ministry will closely and directly cooperate with the team of "Hayern Aysor".
“We will use the platform in cooperation with the diaspora on education, science, culture, youth, sports; we will use it as an important source for dialogue with the diaspora. This is a continuous process, and attracting new resources is important especially in the face of today's challenges” - Artur Martirosyan said.
At the end of the event, the deputy head of the department Vitali Grigoryan presented in detail the updated version of the site with its sections and subsections where materials about Armenia, Artsakh and the life of the diaspora, sights of Armenia, successful and creative people, as well as repatriation and problems can be found.