Digitized versions of "Azdak" newspaper have been transferred to the National Library of Armenia.
Shahan Gantaharyan, editor-in-chief of the Lebanese newspaper “Azdak”, handed over to the National Library of Armenia the digitized collections of the newspaper from 1927 to the present day. As reported by "alikonline.ir", on this occasion a memorandum was signed between the National Library of Armenia and the Lebanese newspaper "Azdak". Head of the National Library Anna Chulyan noted that within the framework of cooperation for the 100th anniversary of Azdak in 2027, the bibliography of Azdak will appear in the National Library.
We hope that this will become a precedent for working with the diaspora press” - Chulyan noted.
The editor-in-chief of the newspaper considered the transfer of electronic materials to Armenia an important event, since materials published in the Middle East are under threat due to the war.
This is the most professional way of preservation” - said Shahan Gantaharyan, adding that preparing a bibliography of this huge material will be very useful for those who want to do media research and study the history of the diaspora.