Armenia received over 184 tons of humanitarian aid
From the first days of the 44-day Artsakh war, through the efforts of the diaspora and with the support of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund, more than 184 tons of various humanitarian aid arrived in Armenia. These are modern medical equipment, first aid bandages, wound healing products, skin healing products, warm winter clothes, shoes, sleeping bags, tents, beds, food, gift bags for Artsakh schoolchildren, etc.
As reported by "Armenpress", especially large humanitarian aid was sent from the USA, France, Belgium, the Netherlands, etc.
After the end of the war, the received aid was distributed among a number of public health structures: MC Kanaker-Zeytun and the maternity hospital, Surb Astvatsamayr, Erebuni, Grigor Lusavorich, Hematological Center named after prof. Iolyan, Muratsan Military Hospital, Rehabilitation Center of the Defender of the Fatherland, Martuni, Kapan, Vardenis, Goris and Noyemberyan medical centers.
Assistance was also provided to the Artsakh Ministry of Health, warm winter clothes and shoes were transferred through the regional administrations of Tavush, Ararat and Gegharkunik.
Humanitarian aid continues, goods are undergoing customs clearance and classification. At the moment, 63,015 kg of cargo, received from Los Angeles from 22 January to 4 February, is in storage. The addressees will soon get the help.