Armenian soldiers arrived in Prague for a medical examination
At the Vaclav Havel airport in Prague, the Armenians of the Czech Republic and the representative of the RA Embassy met the participants of the Artsakh war Norayr Sukiasyan, Aram Avetisyan and his father Armen Avetisyan.
Norayr took part in the hostilities near Askeran, lost one leg, and Aram lost both legs being wounded in the hostilities near Jabrail, and then near Lachin. Aram is from the village of Achajur, Norayr is from Gyumri. Young men will not only undergo the necessary medical examination in Prague and other cities of the Czech Republic, but also receive high-quality prosthetics.
Prosthetics and the necessary medical examination of young men were organized by the charity organization "Give Me Hope." In one of the interviews with “Hayern Aysor”, the founder-chairman Sona Vardanyan noted that she came to Armenia in order to get acquainted with the state of health of young men and understand who needed primary medical care. Then she founded the charity organization “Give Me Hope” and began raising funds.
The organization has a contract with the German company Otto Bock which offered a 33% discount. Sona also received an invitation from the parliamentary representatives of the “ADC” party, and it was agreed that, if necessary, Czech doctors would conduct free surgeries at the Prague military hospital.
At the first stage, five people will receive prosthetics in Prague: Aram, Norayr, Sargis Fidanyan, Erik Grigoryan and Sargis Sargsyan. Within three months, young men will receive the necessary medical care after which they will return to Armenia for rehabilitation.