Karo Kebabjyan was posthumously awarded the Order of “Mesrop Mashtots”
Permanent representative of the Republic of Artsakh to the Middle East, Karapet Kebabjian was posthumously awarded the Order of “Mesrop Mashtots”. Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Davit Babayan presented the order to Kebabjian’s son in “Yerablur”, where father’s body is buried.
“Karo Kebabjian’s life itself was a reflection of the history of our people. Originating from Western Armenia, his parents escaped the Genocide, came and settled in Lebanon and got back on their feet. Mr. Kebabjian’s father was a famous group leader who performed many feats during our self-defense work in the Middle East. Karo Kebabjian participated in that case with the same enthusiasm,” said Davit Babayan.
Artur Khachatryan, Member of the Supreme Body of the ARFD of Armenia, stressed that from the very first days of the Artsakh War, Comrade Karo was in Armenia, offering his services, abilities, knowledge and skills, encouraging the soldiers.
“It is not surprising that since 1999, the representative of Artsakh in the Middle East believed in Artsakh, the victory of Artsakh, and with his word and deed, wanted to make Artsakh a happy city. Perhaps, he was one of the first investors who contributed to Shushi and founded a hotel in Shushi,” said Artur Khachatryan.
In his words, in connection with Karvachar, he had big plans that he had to implement with Karapet Kebabjian.