The Armenian Ambassador to Estonia held a farewell meeting with the representatives of the Armenian community
Armenian Ambassador to Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania Tigran Mkrtchyan has been recalled and will be replaced by Armen Martirosyan.
Tigran Mkrtchyan held a farewell meeting with the Armenian community, presented the progress recorded in the Armenian-Estonian relations during his activity, the cultural events carried out, and highly appreciated the effective and strong cooperation with the Armenian community during this period.
The Armenian community has always stood close to the Armenian Embassy with its organization, unity and potential, which was one of the important keys to success,” the Ambassador stressed.
The representatives of the Armenian community thanked Tigran Mkrtchyan for the work done, for representing Armenia and Armenian culture in Estonia, for promoting the friendship of the Armenian and Estonian peoples and wished him success in his future activities.
The Ambassador also presented the Estonian collection of fairy tales by Hovhannes Tumanyan, which was submitted to the press on the initiative of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia and with the assistance of the Armenian National Union. He noted that with the illustrations by Naira Muradyan and the publication of the book translated by Sofia Petrosyan, the initiative to translate Tumanyan’s fairy tales into three languages of the Baltic states- in Lithuanian, Latvian and Estonian, is being summarized. The book is published by Tigran Mkrtchyan and the Director of Hovhannes Tumanyan’s Museum, Ani Yeghiazaryan, with prefaces included specifically for the Estonian edition.