“Azerbaijan has said no to everything.” Nikol Pashinyan on the Nagorno-Karabakh negotiations
RA National Assembly convened a special session, during which the leader of the “My Step” faction, Lilit Makunts, presented Nikol Pashinyan’s candidacy for the position of Prime Minister. In his speech, Nikol Pashinyan emphasized the consensus on holding elections, which was reached with the NA factions and the RA President.
During this period, there are many discussions and speculations that at some point, some forces will try to develop a different scenario in the second stage. I said last time from this pulpit that if there are attempts to violate the agreements, we have a ready solution, in which case the “My Step” faction will elect a prime minister. And I hope that no attempts will be made to violate the agreements in any way,” Pashinyan said.
Nikol Pashinyan referred to the issue of the coronavirus epidemic, called on everyone to be vaccinated, to cover the process of vaccination. He stressed that travel restrictions will be in place soon and vaccination will be mandatory for tourists. Pashinyan called not to speculate on the vaccine.
In response to the question of the NA deputy Tigran Urikhanyan, Nikol Pashinyan spoke about the interview of the third RA President Serzh Sargsyan, where he spoke about the Nagorno-Karabakh issue and the negotiation process, by which he emphasized that after 2018 the negotiations were disrupted. Pashinyan noted that such statements are a good opportunity to open new layers of negotiation content, for which there were certain restrictions before.
The content of the negotiations changed in autumn 2015-winter 2016. If Serzh Sargsyan has decided to make revelations, let him tell people about the events of autumn 2015-winter 2016, after which came the spring of 2016, April 2, the content of the negotiations changed at that time. There are protocols that I have worked with after becoming Prime Minister in 2018,” he said.
Within the framework of the same question, Nikol Pashinyan also spoke about the issue of handing over the regions at 5+2’s, saying that Azerbaijan did not agree to that, as well.
The Armenian side said that we are handing over the 7 regions, Azerbaijan said no. The Armenian side said that we accept that the entire population of Nagorno-Karabakh, including Azerbaijanis, should take part in clarifying the status of Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijan has said no, again. Azerbaijan has said no to everything. By the way, during the war, I gave several interviews and said that anything that Armenia agrees with, even the worst-case scenario, the next moment Azerbaijan does not agree, it wants more,” Pashinyan added.
He reminded that in April 2018, Serzh Sargsyan announced from the pulpit of the National Assembly about the failure of the negotiation process, the start of the logic of war, the videos of which are available.