Armenian Ambassador to the Netherlands spoke with the Chairman of the UNESCO Commission about Azerbaijan's war crimes
Within the framework of his visit to Luxembourg, Armenian Ambassador to the Netherlands, Tigran Balayan, met with Cardinal Jean-Claude Holerish of Luxembourg, Chairman of the UNESCO National Commission Simon Beck, representatives of the Foreign Ministry, parliamentary factions, political forces and business circles.
Balayan handed Cardinal Hollerish a photo of Pope Francis taken during his visit to Armenia in 2016. During the meeting, reference was made to the Christian identity and friendly relations of the two peoples.
The interlocutors spoke about the mutual interest in deepening relations between the Armenian Apostolic Church and the Catholic Church in Luxembourg and coming up with joint initiatives.
During the meeting with the Chairman of the UNESCO Commission, Ambassador Balayan spoke in detail about the war crimes committed by Azerbaijan in Artsakh, as a result of which the Armenian religious and cultural monuments inside the Azerbaijani-controlled territories of Artsakh and adjacent regions were completely or partially destroyed.