The government removes repatriate Jirayr Avanian’s Dolmama restaurant building from the list of areas of eminent public interest
At today’s session, the government decided to remove the “Dolmama” building restaurant area and a number of areas on Pushkin street from the list of the decision on recognizing the eminent public interest.
With this decision, “Dolmama” restaurant will be able to continue its activity. It belongs to repatriate Jirayr Avanian, who returned to Armenia from New York years ago.
RA Acting Deputy Prime Minister, Tigran Avinyan, noted during the sitting that the decision was made taking into account the issue of preservation of historical and cultural monuments.
“The transformation, demolition, relocation of buildings of such historical and cultural value is not acceptable for our government, and according to this decision, we will continue to pursue that policy based on this principle,” Avinyan said.
It should be reminded that the owner of “Dolmama”, Jirayr Avanyan, was fighting for many years not to demolish his restaurant. He also sent an open letter on this issue to the acting Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan.